Let me check?

Home » Let me check?
  •  

    Q. First human heart transplant operation conducted by Dr. Christian Bernard on Louis Washkansky, was conducted in

    [A].

    1967

    @

    [B].

    1968

    [C].

    1958

    [D].

    1922

    Answer: Option A

  •  


    Q. Galileo was an Italian astronomer who

    [A].

    developed the telescope

    [B].

    discovered four satellites of Jupiter

    [C].

    discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement

    [D].

    All of the above

    @

    Answer: Option D

  •  

    Q. Epsom (England) is the place associated with

    [A].

    Horse racing

    @

    [B].

    Polo

    [C].

    Shooting

    [D].

    Snooker

    Answer: Option A

  •  


    Q. Fastest shorthand writer was

    [A].

    Dr. G. D. Bist

    @

    [B].

    J.R.D. Tata

    [C].

    J.M. Tagore

    [D].

    Khudada Khan

    Answer: Option A


  • Q. FFC stands for

    [A].

    Foreign Finance Corporation

    [B].

    Film Finance Corporation

    @

    [C].

    Federation of Football Council

    [D].

    None of the above

    Answer: Option B

  •  


    Q. Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as

    [A].

    Labour Party

    [B].

    Nazi Party

    @

    [C].

    Ku-Klux-Klan

    [D].

    Democratic Party

    Answer: Option B

  •  

    Q. For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

    [A].

    Physics and Chemistry

    [B].

    Physiology or Medicine

    [C].

    Literature, Peace and Economics

    [D].

    All of the above

    @

    Answer: Option D

  •  

    Q. Garampani sanctuary is located at

    [A].

    Junagarh, Gujarat

    [B].

    Diphu, Assam

    @

    [C].

    Kohima, Nagaland

    [D].

    Gangtok, Sikkim

    Answer: Option B

  •  


    Q. Entomology is the science that studies

    [A].

    Behavior of human beings

    [B].

    Insects

    @

    [C].

    The origin and history of technical and scientific terms

    [D].

    The formation of rocks

    Answer: Option B

  •  


    Q. Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's

    [A].

    largest railway station

    @

    [B].

    highest railway station

    [C].

    longest railway station

    [D].

    None of the above

    Answer: Option A

  •  

    Q. Guru Gopi Krishna was a maestro of which of the following dance forma?

    [A].

    Kuchipudi

    [B].

    Kathak

    @

    [C].

    Manipuri

    [D].

    Bahratanatyam

    Answer: Option B

  •  

    Q. Amjad Ali Khan is associated with which of the following musical instruments?

    [A].

    Sarod

    @

    [B].

    Veena

    [C].

    Violin

    [D].

    Sitar

    Answer: Option A

  •  


    Q. Dr. Joon Lew of korea, the recipient of international Gandhi Award is known for his service in the?

    [A].

    Eradication of leprosy

    @

    [B].

    Campaigning against AIDS

    [C].

    Against Drugs

    [D].

    Against child labour

    Answer: Option A

  •  

    Q. Professor Amartya Sen is famous in which of the fields?

    [A].

    Biochemistry

    [B].

    Electronics

    [C].

    Economics

    @

    [D].

    Geology

    Answer: Option C

  •  

    Q. Which of the following was Satyajit Ray associated with?

    [A].

    Classical music

    [B].

    Commercial art

    [C].

    Film Direction

    @

    [D].

    Classical dance

  •  

    Q. Who among the following was an eminent painter?

    [A].

    Sarada Ukil

    @

    [B].

    Uday Shanker

    [C].

    V. Shantaram

    [D].

    Meherally

    Answer: Option A

  •  

    Q. Jude Felix is a famous Indian player in which of the fields?

    [A].

    Volleyball

    [B].

    Tennis

    [C].

    Football

    [D].

    Hockey

    @

    Answer: Option D

  •  


    Q. The Indian to beat the computers in mathematical wizardry is

    [A].

    Ramanujam

    [B].

    Rina Panigrahi

    [C].

    Raja Ramanna

    [D].

    Shakunthala Devi

    @

    Answer: Option D

  •  

    Q. Who was known as Iron man of India?

    [A].

    Govind Ballabh Pant

      [B].

      Jawaharlal Nehru

    [C].

    Subhas Chandra Bose

    [D].

    Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

    @

    Answer: Option D

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Visitors : 380

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Visitors : 00688

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Visitors : 5405

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Visitors : 744

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Our Prestigious Members

Copyright © 2012 by Learning Ink    /     Total Visitors : 536404
Designed & Developed by Dream Business Systems